?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fanart: Dick, Jason, Tim, Damian, Battle for the Costume - Robins! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
robin_daily

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fanart: Dick, Jason, Tim, Damian, Battle for the Costume [Nov. 3rd, 2009|09:42 am]
robin_daily

robin_daily

[ani_bester]
[Tags|, , , , ]

Late Halloween Fanart:

Title Battle for the Costume
Rating G
Characters Dick, Jason, Tim, Damian
Preview








This was inspired by a scene I saw in which two black haired boys were fighting over the last Batman costume. Parts of Jason and Dick's lines are almost verbatim.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
From: frolics
2009-11-03 04:03 pm (UTC)
hahahha I love this! especially the way Dick's holding Jason back.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:24 am (UTC)
^__^ thank you so much!
And yes, I love how Dick his holding Jason back. I used to do that to my little brother
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oddityangel
2009-11-03 04:25 pm (UTC)
Aw, sneaky Tim is sneaky, and it looks like Damian is trying to rat him out. Too cute, I love it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:25 am (UTC)
Hee Tim was so much fun. That's actually what made this whole thing happen. Jason and Dick were cute, but when I got the mental image of Tim, I had to draw it =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: premium_shaday
2009-11-03 04:35 pm (UTC)
BAWWW THAT WAS THE CUTEST.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:26 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! ^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elleestlimonade
2009-11-03 04:44 pm (UTC)
Haha this is so cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:27 am (UTC)
Thank you ^__^
I love doing cute, cute is my thing *L* I'm glad you enjoyed it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: changing_leads
2009-11-03 04:57 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I love it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:27 am (UTC)
Thanks so much ^__^ Glad you liked it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: janegray
2009-11-03 05:04 pm (UTC)
See, if Battle for the Cowl had been like that, I would actually have enjoyed it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daggerpen
2009-11-03 08:02 pm (UTC)
IAWTAC.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:29 am (UTC)
Thank you, and YES! HAHA!
Tim is trying to prove is IS Batman *LOL*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aiyokusama
2009-11-03 05:19 pm (UTC)
Oh that is utterly priceless!

I do so love chibi batboys :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:30 am (UTC)
Thank you ^__^
And yes, OMG I love Chibis. They're fun to draw and make everything funnier =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coldfiredragon
2009-11-03 05:34 pm (UTC)
CHIBI! Robins. I love!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:31 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!
I'm so glad this works for you ^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flashy_cherry
2009-11-03 05:49 pm (UTC)
Aww so cute and worth a good chuckle.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:31 am (UTC)
yay! It makes a chuckle =P
I'm glad you liked it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jbadgr
2009-11-03 05:56 pm (UTC)
Eee! That is so adorable! Is that bitty Damian in a ONESIE???!! <33333
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:33 am (UTC)
YES! Damian in a onesie! When I become a mom, I'm making that onsie, and then my child be all OMG MOM you dressed me up as a Robin. and I can be all, oh honey, mom was dressed up as a Green Lantern, what did you expect *LOL*

*cough* Anyway, glad you liked it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: 3goodtimes
2009-11-03 06:28 pm (UTC)
This is just too adorable. I love it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:33 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, ^__^ It was great fun to draw!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: northern_star
2009-11-03 06:45 pm (UTC)
awwww!!! That is so completely adorable! I just love how neither of them see that Tim is going to steal the costume for himself. hehehe! Sneaky little Timmy!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:35 am (UTC)
hee yes, Tim really makes it doens't he? I love him just hanging upside down (like a bat! LOL) to steal the cowl.

See that's what happens when Dick gets too wrapped up with his more troublesome brothers *eyeroll* Tim strikes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suki_blue
2009-11-03 06:48 pm (UTC)
LOL, utterly fantastic! Would you mind if I rec this post at we_love_dick?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:40 am (UTC)
YAY! Thank you so so much!

And yes, by all means link. I don't mind at all!
I actually debated putting it up there but I was at work and won't access we_love_dick at work *LOL*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: icon_uk
2009-11-03 07:01 pm (UTC)
Is there anything cuter than cute Robin's? I don't think so! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ani_bester
2009-11-04 12:41 am (UTC)
Robins are awesome.

I would read a comic about all the Robins (including steph) living together.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>